VWBPE 2011 Master Schedule

All times are Pacific Daylight-Savings Time (PDT) or SLT.

Thursday, March 17

Time Title Main Author Location Live Trans
14:00 Opening Keynote
"Who Are You? Where is Here?"

 
Botgirl Questi Central Auditorium Click for Video Yes
15:00 Featured Discussion
VWER - Virtual Worlds Education Roundtable

 
AJ Brooks Central Auditorium
16:00 Featured Speakers
Decka Mah and Knowclue Kidd

 
Lindy McKeown Central Auditorium
16:00 Knowledge Emergence in vitro
 
Kevin Feenan North 1 Click for Video
16:00 Virtual Worlds as Online Distance Learning
 
Fred Fuchs North 2
16:00 Teaching Mathematics in Virtual Worlds: Experiences Teaching a Class in Second Life
 
M Holmes East 1/2 Machinima
16:00 Product Based Virtual Spaces for College Recruiting
 
Andrew Hughes East 3/4 Teen Fair
16:00 Whistlestop jokaydiaGRID!
 
jokay Wollongong West Departure 2
17:00 Featured Speaker
Randy Hinrichs

 
Randy Hinrichs Central Auditorium Click for Video
17:00 Immersive Environments Provide Immersive Learning
 
Diane Lewis North 1
17:00 Understanding the Holocaust Using Virtual Worlds
 
Andrew Wheelock North 2
17:00 Machinima Best Practices: Preserving Virtual Worlds Through Video Documentation
 
Archivist Llewellyn East 1/2 Machinima
17:00 Challenge Based Learning in Virtual Worlds: Integrating Quest Atlantis as a Real World Problem-Solving Engaging Environment.
 
Jesus De Leon East 3/4 Teen Fair
17:00 Whistlestop jokaydiaGRID!
 
jokay Wollongong West Departure 2
18:00 Keynote Speaker - Peggy Sheehy
AS THE WORLDz TURN...

 
Peggy Sheehy Central Auditorium Click for Video Yes
19:00 Featured Speaker: Dr. David Gibson
Emotional Impacts of Digital Media

 
Dr. David Gibson Central Auditorium Click for Video
19:00 Digital Storytelling Using Virtual World Technology: The Making of Machinima
 
Marlene Brooks North 1
19:00 Frame of Reference of Digital Citizens
 
Patricia Murphy North 2
19:00 Virtual World Graduates: Where are they now?
 
Valerie Hill South Auxiliary
19:00 Social: St. Patrick's Day Party
 
Roxie Irish Pub
20:00 Keynote Speaker - Dean Groom
Games and Simulations

 
Dean Groom Central Auditorium Yes
21:00 Featured - “Some worlds do, some worlds don't: the successes and challenges
 
Stefan Schutt Central Auditorium
21:00 Tips for Promoting Your Educational Event in Second Life
 
Rebecca Meeder East 1/2 Machinima
21:00 Steampunkery and Lifelong Learning for Fun: A Guided Tour of Educational, Arts, and Cultural Sites in the Virtual Steampunk World of SL
 
Stasia Weston West Departure 2

Friday, March 18

Time Title Main Author Location Live Trans
03:00 Teen Fair Event
 
East 3/4 Teen Fair
04:00 Keynote Speaker - Digistar Brouwer
Bridging the Gap between 3G and 3D

 
Tim Gorree Central Auditorium Click for Video Yes
04:00 Mars Rover
 
Ines Orgua East 3/4 Teen Fair
04:00 The Steampunk Junkpile Sandox
 
Blu Heron West Sandbox
05:00 Going Live: Innovating Business Education through Virtual Worlds
 
Robin Teigland Central Auditorium Click for Video
05:00 Teaching Disgrace Using Second Life
 
Mindy Wong North 1
05:00 Leveraging Virtual Professional Networks: The Science Circle as a Case Study in Best Practices
 
Chantal Snoek North 2
05:00 Flip Comic Book
 
Ines Orgua East 3/4 Teen Fair
05:00 Dracy Word Games , a device oriented to enhance the language learning process at Virtual Worlds.
 
Akemi Mochizuki South Workshops
05:00 Social: Brazilian Culture and Music
 
West Departure 1
05:00 University of Leicester Virtual Genetics Lab Tour
 
Paul Rudman West Departure 2
06:00 …from Here to Where? A Roundtable Discussion with Pathfinder, Dave Levinson, David Gibson, and Kevin Feenan on the Future of Virtual World Education and Training
 
Dave Levinson Central Auditorium Click for Video
06:00 The Four Factors that Create Engagement in Virtual Learning Environments
 
David Gardner North 1
06:00 Paper to Pixels: College Writing Students Adapt their Research Papers in Second Life
 
Rawlslyn Francis North 2
06:00 Best Practise in Language Education in Virtual Worlds
 
Heike Philp East 1/2 Machinima
06:00 3D WaterCycle and Percipitation Model
 
Ines Orgua East 3/4 Teen Fair
06:00 Conducting Empirical Research in Virtual Worlds
 
Shailey Minocha South Auxiliary
06:00 Featured Tour
WOW in Schools

 
Abacus Capalini West Departure 2
07:00 …from Here to Where? A Roundtable Discussion with Pathfinder, Dave Levinson, David Gibson, and Kevin Feenan on the Future of Virtual World Education and Training
 
Dave Levinson Central Auditorium Click for Video
07:00 Now That We Are Here, What Can We Learn? Developing 21st Century Skills in 3-D Virtual World Learning Spaces
 
Lilly Lu North 1
07:00 New Product Development Experiences in SL
 
August Chrome North 2 Click for Video
07:00 Best Practise in Language Education in Virtual Worlds
 
Heike Philp East 1/2 Machinima
07:00 Teen Fair Event
 
East 3/4 Teen Fair
07:00 "Virtual world technology: Constructing and critiquing identities and difference"
 
Marlene Brooks South Auxiliary
08:00 Featured Speaker
Maria Korolov: Our HyperGrid Future

 
Maria Korolov Central Auditorium Click for Video Yes
08:00 Transfer of Physical Classroom Techniques to the Virtual Classroom During A Practice Supervision Course
 
Marcus Birkenkrahe North 1
08:00 DigiSLab: example of Web 3.0 application
 
Debora Muresu North 2
08:00 Teen Fair Event
 
East 3/4 Teen Fair
08:00 Hats, HUDs, Wands and Weather: Building Activities for Engagement in Second Life
 
Marianne Riis South Auxiliary
08:00 Improvment of communication effectiveness of teachers and students in Second Life
 
Derka Polik South Workshops
09:00 Featured Speaker: Chris Gibson
Learning Systems for Virtual Learning Spaces…Breakdown, Breakthrough, and Breakout!

 
Chris Gibson Central Auditorium Click for Video
09:00 Designing Simulations and Games: Design Tips and Tricks
 
Cynthia Calongne North 1
09:00 The State of the Art: Teaching Language in Virtual Worlds
 
David Parrott East 1/2 Machinima
09:00 Hats, HUDs, Wands and Weather: Building Activities for Engagement in Second Life
 
Marianne Riis South Auxiliary
09:00 Two products: QuickGo Greeter and SSiVo Slide Show Recorder
 
August Chrome South Workshops Click for Video
09:00 Virtual World Tour
SpotOn3D

 
Bill Krebs West Departure 1
09:00 Explore Cupids: The Settlement of Cupids Canada
 
Marlene Brooks West Departure 2
10:00 Featured Speaker: Dennis Beck
Influence of avatar choice on expectations, perceptions, and evaluations

 
Dennis Beck Central Auditorium Click for Video
10:00 Avatars in class: Campus Hamburg in 3D
 
Hanno Tietgens North 1
10:00 A Virtual 3D World to Create an Engaging Learning Environment
 
Kathlyn Bradshaw North 2
10:00 WonderSchool
 
Roland Sassen East 1/2 Machinima
10:00 Teen Fair Event
 
East 3/4 Teen Fair
10:00 Fragility of Spaces: Architectural and Design based Education and Practice
 
Moira Hunter West Auxiliary
10:00 Virtual World Tour
Sococo Tour

 
Bill Krebs West Departure 1
10:00 Avatar Movement Analysis - A New Tool For Understanding Student Behavior In Self Paced Interactive Virtual Learning Experiences
 
Anne Ogborn West Departure 2
11:00 Featured Speaker: Barry Joseph
A Funeral For Teen Second Life: A Presentation From Beyond the Grave on the Future of Mixed-Age Education in Second Life

 
Barry Joseph Central Auditorium Click for Video
11:00 Avatars in class: Campus Hamburg in 3D
 
Hanno Tietgens North 1
11:00 Practical Application of the Greenhat Design Guidelines in a VLE for Students with Disabilities
 
Kara Rosenblatt North 2
11:00 Who is studying Languages using virtual worlds and why are they doing it?
 
Shiv Rajendran East 1/2 Machinima
11:00 Bringing Students and Facuty to Virtual Worlds to Enhance Learning in Higher Edu
 
Betsy Price South Auxiliary
11:00 Ultimate Display Panel (and Cube)
 
don singleton South Workshops
11:00 Virtual World Tour
VenueGen

 
Bill Krebs West Departure 1
11:00 Ich bin ein Berliner
 
Heike Philp West Departure 2
12:00 Keynote Speakers - Veteran Dialogues
Scott Thompson (SL: Jazz Davidov) & Larry Winters (SL: Brotherkeeper Snowpaw)

 
Scott Thompson Central Auditorium Click for Video Yes
13:00 Featured Speaker: Kaseidio Quandry
Digital Literacy and the Death of Community: Implications for Education

 
John Carter McKnight Central Auditorium
13:00 Using Open Wonderland Preview 5 in Education
 
Nicole Yankelovich North 1
13:00 Curiosity AI: Intelligent Agent for Learning
 
Archivist Llewellyn North 2
13:00 Virtual World Support for Caregivers of Persons with Alzheimer's Disease
 
Susan Toth-Cohen East 1/2 Machinima
13:00 Featured Speaker
Gord Holden

 
Gord Holden East 3/4 Teen Fair
13:00 Using Arts Processes for Learning in Second Life
 
Niela Miller South Workshops
13:00 Featured Tour
The Future will be Connected: Exploring the Constellation of Interconnected Virtual Worlds with the Hypergrid Adventurers Club

 
John Lester West Auxiliary
14:00 Featured Speakers: Sonicity Fitzroy and Lowe Runo
The Fantastic and The Furious: Capturing Moments Through Machinima

 
Dr. Phylis Johnson Central Auditorium Click for Video
14:00 The Impact of Second Life (SL) on English Language Learners’ Motivation, Engagement and Virtual Identities
 
Julian Chen North 1
14:00 Virtual World Roundup – Beyond Second Life
 
Fred Fuchs North 2
14:00 From Idea to “Virtual” Reality
 
Danielle Mirliss East 1/2 Machinima
14:00 Featured Speaker: Rich White
Immersive Education Tools for the Classroom: Edusim, Opensim, & Scratch

 
Rich White East 3/4 Teen Fair
14:00 PATINS-Project Island: Second Life as a K-12 Professional Development & Collaboration Tool
 
Daniel McNulty South Auxiliary
14:00 Conflict Transformation in Organizations
 
Laurel Ley South Workshops
14:00 Conne River Project Exploration
 
Marlene Brooks West Departure 2
15:00 Introducing Virtual Worlds: Teacher Education Considerations and Implications
 
Cris Guenter North 2
15:00 Machinima 4 Your Classroom: Machinima 4 Mere Mortals
 
Abacus Capalini East 1/2 Machinima
15:00 Transformational Learning with Playable Fictions
 
Bronwyn Stuckey East 3/4 Teen Fair
15:00 Explore It! Career Academy
 
Liz Russotti South Auxiliary
15:00 Virtual World Tour
Sococo Tour

 
Bill Krebs West Departure 1
15:00 An Introduction to the IBM Learning Commons
 
Henry Watson West Departure 2
15:00 Focus Groups
 
Andreas Schmeil West Sandbox
16:00 Syllabus 3.0; A Re-imagining in the context of Distant, Blended and Virtual Environments
 
Allen Partridge Central Auditorium Click for Video
16:00 Reinventing English as a Language Teaching. Again.
 
waartza quixote North 2
16:00 Machinima 4 Your Classroom: Machinima 4 Mere Mortals
 
Abacus Capalini East 1/2 Machinima
16:00 Transformational Learning with Playable Fictions
 
Bronwyn Stuckey East 3/4 Teen Fair
16:00 One Big Soup Project
 
Muze Ackland South Workshops
16:00 Virtual World Tour
Jibe

 
Bill Krebs West Departure 1
16:00 Best Practices in Virtual Architecture for Education-Related Projects
 
Jon Brouchoud West Departure 2
16:00 Focus Groups
 
Andreas Schmeil West Sandbox
17:00 Learning about Community in Virtual Worlds
 
Elisabeth Hayes Central Auditorium Click for Video
17:00 The Use of Second Life for Anatomy Education: An Introduction to Regional Anatomy for Undergraduates
 
April Richardson North 2
17:00 Digitally Preserving Spiritual & Cultural Heritage with Traditional Artists in Second Life
 
Tonietta Walters East 1/2 Machinima
17:00 Teen Fair: A Call to Arms
 
Marianne Malmstrom East 3/4 Teen Fair
17:00 New Dimensions for Virtual World Educators
 
Rick Alvarado South Workshops
17:00 Focus Groups
 
Andreas Schmeil West Sandbox
18:00 A Virtual Traveler’s Notebook – Some Reflections on Professional Learning & Sharing in Second Life
 
Kimberly Flack North 1
18:00 SubQuanning in the Virtual World
 
Rebecca Reiniger North 2
18:00 Teen Fair: A Call to Alms
 
Marianne Malmstrom East 3/4 Teen Fair
18:00 Rockcliffe Research Library Roundtable
 
Mel Krupinski South Workshops
18:00 The Steampunk Junkpile Sandox
 
Blu Heron West Sandbox
19:00 Featured Speaker
Steve Zapytowski

 
Steve Zapytowski Central Auditorium Click for Video
19:00 Virtual Classroom: Developing professional dispositions in pre-service teachers
 
Jami Cotler North 1
19:00 Collaborative Learning and Teaching English Technical Writings Using Second Life (Work In Progress)
 
Dora Wong North 2
19:00 Teen Fair: A Call to Action
 
Marianne Malmstrom East 3/4 Teen Fair
19:00 Social: Blooming Beach Party
 
Roxie Beach
20:00 Keynote Speaker - Skoolaborate
 
Westly Fields Central Auditorium
20:00 VWBPE Machinima Screening
 
Spiff Whitfield East 1/2 Machinima
21:00 Western Institute Virtual Tourism - from Moodle to Opensim!
 
jokay Wollongong West Departure 2

Saturday, March 19

Time Title Main Author Location Live Trans
03:00 Portugese Language Track
O OBSUNI na Ilha da Educação

 
Luis Paulo North 1
04:00 The Need For Research In Virtual Worlds At Universities.
 
Michael Vallance Central Auditorium
04:00 Portugese Language Track
Entendendo a nomenclatura ou ferramentas: o professor em um mundo virtual 3D

 
Cilene A. Mainente Lora North 1
04:00 3D Virtual Space Design for Augmented Student Learning
 
Noha Saleeb North 2
05:00 Designing for Navigation and Wayfinding in 3D Virtual Learning Spaces
 
Shailey Minocha Central Auditorium Click for Video
05:00 Portugese Language Track
Ae3D: conectando mundos virtuais a Ambientes Virtuais de Aprendizagem on-line

 
Andréa Corrêa Silva North 1
05:00 What is 'education' in a virtual world? ScienceCircle Network experience
 
Chantal Snoek North 2
05:00 More Than Just a Game. Training Real-World Emergency Professionals Online In Second Life – A Prototype.
 
Amrei Groß East 1/2 Machinima
05:00 Adolescents and Virtual Worlds – The Methodical Use of Virtual Worlds in Violence Prevention
 
Birgit Weichenrieder East 3/4 Teen Fair
06:00 Lessons Hard and Wonderful From A Faculty Member Pioneering in OpenSim
 
Joe Essid Central Auditorium Click for Video
06:00 Portugese Language Track
Utilização das Tic e do Sl no desenvolvimento de actividades Lúdico-Educativas

 
Casimiro Pinto North 1
06:00 The Cupids Project: Educating Youth to Adult with Local Stories
 
Marlene Brooks East 1/2 Machinima
06:00 Lego Universe...Saving the Universe
 
Marianne Malmstrom West Auxiliary
06:00 Set Sail on Seton Hall’s Pirate Adventure: A Tour of Pirate Island
 
Danielle Mirliss West Departure 2
07:00 Featured Speaker: Pathfinder
Exploring the Educational Affordances of Web-based Virtual Worlds: Jibe and Unity3D

 
John Lester Central Auditorium Click for Video Yes
07:00 Portugese Language Track
Web 2.0: regime de imersão e mediações interatores

 
Suzana Geudes Cardoso North 1
07:00 SECOND LIFE, THE EXPERIENCE OF NANEC2010/11
 
Dolors Capdet North 2
07:00 Machinima Demystified: The Experts Share Their Secrets
 
Firery Broome East 1/2 Machinima
07:00 When Learning is WOW – Using World of Warcraft and other MMO’s with Students
 
Diane Lewis East 3/4 Teen Fair
07:00 P2PU + Open Wonderland = Learning virtual worlds development with and from each other
 
Jose Dominguez West Auxiliary
08:00 The Next 2500 Days
 
Kevin Feenan Central Auditorium Click for Video
08:00 Portugese Language Track
O uso do Metaverso Second Life em programas de pós graduação em nível de mestrado e doutorado

 
Eliane Schlemmer North 1
08:00 Cost effective game based marketing teaching in immersive 3D virtual worlds: implementation to case study teaching in Second Life. A Design Science research
 
Sabine Emad North 2
08:00 Featured Tour
Club Penguin

 
Rurik Bellingshausen East 3/4 Teen Fair
08:00 Learning Key Roleplay Skills.
 
Forceme Silverspar South Auxiliary
08:00 encouarging self study and raising the motivation of the students
 
Lusine Stepanyan South Workshops
09:00 Music in Virtual Worlds
 
Claus Uriza Central Auditorium Click for Video
09:00 Portugese Language Track
Exposição 8 DE NÓS

 
Simone Queiroga North 1
09:00 Open Educational Resources and Accessibility: Designs and Formats
 
Alice Krueger North 2
09:00 Living, Learning, and Teaching Counseling in Second Life: A Year in the Life of a Newbie
 
Chadwick Royal East 1/2 Machinima
09:00 Featured Discussion
Now What? Where Do We Go From Here?

 
Gord Holden East 3/4 Teen Fair
09:00 Learning Key Roleplay Skills.
 
Forceme Silverspar South Auxiliary
09:00 Creating Something for Learners to Run Towards!
 
John Jamison South Workshops
09:00 How to Create the Universal Immersive Teaching Toolkit
 
Joel Foner West Departure 2
10:00 Keynote Speaker - Jackie Marsh
Breaking the ice: Play, friendships and social identities in young children’s use of virtual worlds

 
Jackie Marsh Central Auditorium Click for Video Yes
10:00 Portugese Language Track
Experiências com o Second Life em Portugal

 
Teresa Bettencourt North 1
10:00 Cypris Chat English Learning Community: Life Changing Learning Is Here
 
Mike McKay North 2
10:00 Learning Key Roleplay Skills.
 
Forceme Silverspar South Auxiliary
10:00 Personalizing Education: Organized Content Dispenser with Visual Content Preview
 
Michael McMullin South Workshops
11:00 Featured Speaker: Kaseido Quandry
The Perky Pug: Engineering Play With Strangers in World of Warcraft

 
John Carter McKnight Central Auditorium Click for Video
11:00 Portugese Language Track
INOVA Design Fundamental: Machinimas + Open Simulator no Ensino de Design

 
Marcos (Archanjo) Pereira North 1
11:00 Learning Key Roleplay Skills.
 
Forceme Silverspar South Auxiliary
11:00 Accessible Presentations: Comparing RL and VW
 
Alice Krueger South Workshops
11:00 A Work of Fiction Comes to (Second) Life: Creative Amplification?
 
Dana Paxson West Auxiliary
11:00 Social: VSTE Fashion Show
 
Fashion Show
12:00 Keynote Speaker - Mal Burns
 
Mal Burns Central Auditorium Click for Video Yes
12:00 Portugese Language Track
Reinventando o ensino de Inglês. Novamente.

 
Luciano Miguel Barsotti North 1
12:00 Heroic Assumptions: Choosing and Using MMORPGs in Your Classroom
 
Kae Novak East 1/2 Machinima
13:00 Portugese Language Track
Imersão em Peace_ Janjii’s Dreamland: experiências estéticas na Second life

 
Isa Seppi North 1
13:00 You Are Here, Even When You’re Not. Web 2.0 Tools to Support Teaching and Learning in Immersive Environments
 
Rinda Conwell North 2 Click for Video
13:00 The Virtual World Builder's Academy: Rural Kansas Students, STEM Subjects, and Immersive Environments
 
Rosemary Talab East 3/4 Teen Fair
13:00 Learning to Program Collaboratively in Open Wonderland
 
Nicole Yankelovich South Auxiliary
13:00 Make it Round, Not Flat
 
Alan Fomorin South Workshops
13:00 Artstonia: a Fantasy Medieval Role Play Sim
 
Doris Molero West Departure 1
13:00 OpenSim Building
 
West Departure 2
14:00 Conne River Project Results: Lessons Learned and Future Directions
 
Marlene Brooks East 1/2 Machinima
14:00 3rd Rock Grid
 
Lazul Pooraka West Departure 1
14:00 Featured Tour
Intro to World of Warcraft tour

 
Abacus Capalini West Departure 2
15:00 Using Serious Games and the Virtual World to Solve Real World Problems
 
Kimberly Winnington North 1
15:00 “It was like I wasn’t even really there”: A feminist analysis of women college students in Second Life
 
Aimee deNoyelles North 2 Click for Video
15:00 In at the deep end: student co-creation in OpenSim
 
Peter Miller East 1/2 Machinima
16:00 Closing Ceremony and Awards
 
Pooky Amsterdam Central Auditorium Yes
17:00 Closing Ceremony and Awards
 
Pooky Amsterdam Central Auditorium Yes
18:00 Steampunk Ball and Socials
 
Roxie Ballroom
If you have any questions, please contact us at info@vwbpe.org
Copyright © VWBPE, 2009-2011. All rights reserved.
Webmaster: webmaster@knomaze.com